MHG26716 - Possible stance - Ladystone Farm

A possible drove stance above Ladystone Farm

• DROVE STANCE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Above Ladystone Farm is a rampart 1 foot high and outer ditch 1 foot deep. From an approximate 120° corner, this runs 12 yards northwards and 33 yards westwards, both ends being cut by a later catch ditch between the scrub wood land and the arable field beyond. This earthwork does not appear to be connected with drainage and may have been part of an enclosure now ploughed out in the field. 130 yards further west from tie corner there is the corner of another more prominent rampart or turf wall with its ditch, the corner this time being nearer a right angle. Here the lengths are 43 yards northwards and 30 yards westwards, where it is cut by a third and similar earthwork with length north wards 43 yards and westwards 34 yards, where it meets yet another with length northwards 29 yards and westwards 15 yards. This earthwork may be the remains of a stance and replacement stances adjacent to the drove road. <1>