MHG2674 - Crannog, Loch Meiklie

• CRANNOG (Undated)

There is a possible artificial island on Loch Meiklie.
O Blundell 1909

The artificial island is now submerged, probably due to the silting of the outlet of the loch.
Mr. William MacKay, author, visited the island about 1876 and was informed,that a causeway was known to run some distance from the shore, and then turn at right angles in order to deceive strangers.'
O Blundell 1913

No trace of a possible artificial island could be found in Loch Meiklie, and no natural island exists in the loch. Local inhabitants who have 'fished the Loch for over half a century' have never noticed anything unusual in the waters - either pertaining to an artificial island or a causeway connecting it to the shore. According to Mr.MacKell (Mr A C Schoolhouse, Senior Secondary School, Drumnadrochit, Inverness-shire) there is no certain evidence of crannogs or lake dwellings in the glen. Visited by OS (R D) 22 July 1964

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (R L) 14 October 1970