MHG2677 - Bloomery, Lochnabat

• BLOOMERY (Undated)

Full Description

About 1634, a Laird of Grant established an unsuccessful Iron Manufactory at Lochnabat. Its dams and passages are mentioned. It probably consisted of bloomeries, traces of which can still be seen.
W MacKay 1893

A considerable amount of bloomery slag can be found on the north side of a small stream flowing into the west side of Loch nam Bat, in the area centred at NH 491 332.
Visited by OS (R D) 4 December 1964

At NH 4907 3325, on the E side of a ridge running N. from the stream, is an amorphous heather-covered mound measuring c.3.0m, across and c.0.2m in height, containing pieces of slag and blackened earth.
Surveyed at 6" scale.
Visited by OS (R L) 23 February 1970