MHG26816 - Shieling Hut? - Lochan a'Chait, Abernethy

Summary

A shieling hut noted during a 1995 DBA by J Wood and by a 2007 DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in advance of two separate woodland creation schemes.

• SHIELING HUT? (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000
NJ01SW 5 0080 1167

What may be a single unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet lxxiv), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 16 July 1996.

A shieling hut was noted during a DBA by J Wood in 1995 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. Near Ryvoan, a building from the 18th or 19th century was recorded on the 1858 Seafield map. <1>

A shieling hut was noted during a DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. One small unroofed building was recorded on the 1863 OS map to the southeast of Lochan a’Chait. <2>