MHG26890 - Settlement - Allt Coire nan Cadrach

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead, comprising four unroofed buildings, three enclosures and a length of field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1873, sheet clx). Four unroofed buildings and a large field are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 20 September 1996.

An archaeological assessment of this site took place prior to proposed felling. Features identified included six buildings, two enclosures, a corn drying kiln, a trackway and an old drove road. The positions of all features are plotted on a map within the report.
Descr
"NN06NW 3 0488 6604

An archaeological assessment of this site took place prior to proposed felling. Features identified included six buildings, two enclosures, a corn drying kiln, dykes, a trackway and an old drove road. The positions of all features are plotted on a map within the report.
Documentary research undertaken as part of the assessment established that the settlement was first mentioned in 1522. The upper cluster of buildings appears unoccupied on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1871), see above, but the Name Book suggests that the main farm house, at least, was still occupied at that time. <1>

The settlement and two of the individual buildings were briefly recorded during the Forestry Commission Scotland's 2009 survey and assessment of the 18th century Military Road networks crossing the National Forest Estate. <2>