MHG269 - Township, Oronsay Island

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NM 59 59) Oronsay Island. Remains of 19 houses, mostly in the centre and E end of the island; 9 buildings in 1836. Occupied by 1801, partially cleared about 1868, remaining houses abandoned 1871-81.
P Gaskell 1968

Cruck-slots noted (at NM 597 588).
G Stell 1981

A township comprising eleven unroofed, five roofed buildings, what may be a naust lying adjacent to the High Water Mark, seven enclosures, five fields and some field walls is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxxix). Thirteen unroofed buildings, six enclosures, one field and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 18 May 1998