MHG2691 - Crannog, Loch Bruicheach

• CRANNOG (Undated)

Full Description

A crannog (240 x 140 ft.) (T D Wallace 1921), lies close to the shore of Loch Bruicheach (Bruiach). No dating or occupation evidience is available. The amount of vitrified material spread widely over it suggests more than the destruction by fire or a building and raises the question as to whether the substructure itself may have contained combustible material. (R W Feachem 1963)
Alistair Fraser in 1880, and Blundell (using diving apparatus) in 1909, did indeed discover large joists and beams. (O Blundell 1910)

The crannog now appears as an overgrown pile of stones protruding c. 1.5m above the surface of the loch and measuring c. 50.0m N-S by c. 25.0m transversely. No vitrified material or "beams" were noted.
Visited by OS (R L) 11 March 1970