MHG2695 - Clearance Cairns, Glen Convinth

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A group of nearly 100 cairns at Cul-na-Skiach, partly on bare moor, partly in young wood, at about 900' O.D.
T D Wallace 1886

These cairns are situated at NH 495 356 in an area
which appears to have been previously cultivated. The
majority have an irregular shape and are probably field
clearance heaps.
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 December 1964

No trace of "cairns" in the area centered NH 495 356, and it is uncertain what OS surveyor has seen.
Cul-na-Skiach is a depopulated farmstead at NH 488 363, now in the midst of recent afforestation, and no cairns were seen in the vicinity. Wallace is probably referring to the clearance heaps at NH 502 372 (see NH 53 NW 3), which are readily seen on the way to Cul-na- Skiach, and he does not seen to mention them elsewhere.
Visited by OS (A A) 4 May 1970

There is no reference to a chambered cairn in the above descriptions so this monument type has been removed from the record. GW 11/08/20