MHG2698 - British Aluminium Factory, Foyers

Late C19 aluminium works

• ALUMINIUM SMELTER (Built, 19th Century - 1895 AD to 1896 AD)

Full Description

Built 1896, presumably by Cameron and Burnett; closed 1970. Very sturdy in hammer-dressed rubble, the front a parade of round-arched windows in crowstepped gables.
J Gifford 1992. <1>

(Location cited as NH 497 211). Aluminium works, Foyers, founded 1896 by the British Aluminium Co Ltd. The surviving part of the works is an eight-bay rustic single-storey range with crow-stepped gables on each bay. At the W end is a lower wider bay in the same style, and at the E end are two narrower bays at right-angles. No longer an aluminium works. Nearby is the quay at one time used for shipment through the Caledonian Canal.
J R Hume 1977. <2>

This structure was reviewed as part of the Hydroelectric Power Thematic Survey, February 2011. The listing category was changed from B to A. Full details about the structure are available in the listed building description (see link). <3>

Photographs of this former aluminium works, now the Falls of Foyers power station, were submitted to the HER in June 2011 to satisfy a condition on listed building consent (11/00944/LBC) for internal and external alterations. The photographs illustrate various areas requiring repairs. <4>