MHG2699 - Fort, Dun Scriben

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Dunscriben Fort (NR)

A fort, situated on a flat-topped knoll and known locally as Dun Scriben. It is sub-oval on plan and measures 26.0m WNW-ESE by c. 30.0m overall, with the outer face of its tumbled drystone wall visible in the W and E arcs. The W face has been excavated and it survives to a maximum height of c. 1.0m; it is built of small thin slabs roughly coursed braced with occasional blocks on edge. In the E, the base course of the face is occasionally visible in the slope of the knoll, but in the N it has slipped down the slope and in the S it is obscured by tumble. Only three or four stones of the inner face are visible, in the S, and a true wall thickness cannot be established, but the width of tumble and the position of the outer face below the lip of the knoll suggest a thickness of between 3.5m and 4.0m. The entrance is not evident, although the RCAHMS (Visited by RCAHMS 1957) state that it is in the S, on the easiest line of approach. The footings of a modern wall overlie the wall in the E, and a modern shelter is built against it.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (Visited by OS (R D) 27 July 1964)
Visited by OS (A A) 1 May 1970

(NH 4913 2358) Dun Scriben {NAT} Fort {NR}
OS 1/10,000 map, 1974

No change to previous field report.
Survey revised at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (J B) 16 February 1979

The site was subject to a rough measured survey by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society in May 2014. A site plan was produced at this time. <1>