MHG2702 - Hut Circle, Shewglie

Full Description

There are fine specimens of hut circles associated with innumerable 'grave mounds' at Shewglie (NH 4129).
ISSFC (Grant) 1888

These may have some association with the lands of Shewglie which are mentioned in a Charter of 1610 when they ceased to form part of the barony of Corrimony, which had been established by Royal Charter in 1509.
W Mackay 18

(Area centered NH 419 294). No trace of hut circles or grave mounds could be found in the area of Shewglie. Mrs. Jolleyman said that the only area containing similar structures was a clearing SE of the house. Here there is a depopulation settlement, the old field banks of which appear circular and the whole area is interspersed with natural mounds.
Visited by OS (R B) 22 July 1963

A circle of stones partly covered by earth and grass was seen in 1967 underlying a sheep pen close to the edge of Glen Urquhart Forest, above Shewglie.
Information from Marc Moingeaon, 27 Boulevard Raspail, Paris VII to OS (17 November 1968)

No huts were found near Shewglie, the area being mainly afforested. There are a few stones clearance heaps in the area centred NH 4149 2952. The "circle of stones" noted by Moingeaon is part of a depopulation steading which is overlaid by a sheep wash at NH 4143 2943.
Visited by OS (R L) 8 October 1970

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (J B) 23 January 1979

One unroofed building and one partially roofed building are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xxviii). Approximately 500m to the W are two enclosures, one of which has internal divisions. Thirteen unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971). The enclosure with internal divisions is also shown and is labelled as a sheep wash.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 May 1996