MHG27034 - Auchnagaul township

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

8 roofed buildings & smaller enclosure identified on 1st ed OS centred at this GR - HAW 6/2003

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

the abandoned farmstead of Auchnagaul has several components which lie within the access route corridor. These include a dry stone bondary wall of the farmhouse which lies within 3m of the proposed route. A llow stone walled 3 sided shelter revetted into a small natural knoll was noted within 10m N of the proposed access track. What appears as a a sunken relict trak with an upcast bank to the eE crosses the proposed route as does a llow stone turf covered field bank. Other features including a kiln, prob for grain drying lie to the N outside the 60m coridor (added- HAW 6/2003)

The following site was recorded as part of a desk-based assessment and field inspection conducted in December 1994 as part of an environmental assessment for a proposed c150 hectare windfarm development and access provision at Meall an Tuirc and surrounding area. The archaeological potential of the area appears generally to be low, although it is possible that further remains are buried beneath peat cover which extends across the entire site.
NH 568 688 Abandoned farmstead of Auchnagaul; on line of proposed access route.
Sponsor: Bioscan Environmental Consultancy.