MHG27036 - Farmstead - west of Millburn Cottage, Rhu

Farmstead and associated enclosures west of Millburn Cottage, Rhu

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The following site was recorded in a desk-based survey and field inspection in four areas proposed for natural woodland regeneration. Sponsor: Scottish Woodlands Ltd. D Alexander 1995.

Oval drystone structure with enclosures. <1>

A walkover survey of the Claggan and area west of Milburn was undertaken in 2014 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al.

Site 10. A complex set of ruins built on a N/S ridge on the side of a fairly steeply sloping east facing hillside overlooking a wide grassy strath with views to north, east and west. The hillside to the west levels off. Ruins appear to be in four distinct sections all connected. The western site is mostly tumbled stone and only the footings are evident c.6 X 3 mtrs with a possible entrance to the north with the long side facing W/E. A more substantial ruin also c.6 X 3 mtrs with some walls to c.1 metre high has some quite good stone work extant. Entrance to the west into building 1. The buildings are attached on long axis. A level area attached to building 2 on the eastern wall side is c.6 mtrs. The area is revetted on the north, south and east sides to over a metre with rubble stone work. North and south revetment c.11 mtrs. Evidence of walling enclosing a steep approach to area 3. The walling on the north east corner of 3 runs eastwards a short distance but the walling on the south east corner running east then south east for over 20 mtrs down the slope, across a small burn and ending at a small ridge. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 aerial photographs. <3>