MHG27054 - Allt nam Uamh

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

NC 26 20 (centre) A rapid archaeological assessment was undertaken over c 10km2 of the Inchnadamph National Nature Reserve. Features such as the ?Bone Caves? And the shielings had been recorded previously. This survey recorded evidence of post-medieval settlement and agricultural use in addition to that marked on the OS map and the remains of a prehistoric settlement and possible burial cairn:
NC 2616 1767 Drystone dyke forming rectilinear enclosure.
A copy of the report has been lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsor: SNH.
J Harden 1996 <1>

Structure A is a square stone setting with large stones forming a square enclosure 7m by 6m, aligned E-W.
Structure B is a rectilinear enclosure on the south facing slope to the north of the river. It is built from varied rubble with possible associated clearance cairns within the structure. It is approximately 150m by 150m, standing to 1m in height with a wall spread of over 1m. <2>