MHG27164 - Smithy Cottage

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

To the SW of the modern house are the footings of a stone house c10m by 4m. The building is poorly preserved making its dimensions uncertain. This building was shown as roofed in 1870 but was not shown on the 2nd OS survey, though part of a now-vanished enclosure was recorded.
Some 40m S of the modern house and 20m E of the modern track are the faint remains of a rectangular building aligned E/W and measuring I lm by 4m. This was shown as roofed in 1870.
Wordsworth 1997, Site 15 (see Hlinked report)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000
NN69SW 18 6235 9451

A farmstead, comprising three roofed buildings, one unroofed building and an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet c). One unroofed building and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 16 July 1996.