MHG27205 - Coire Fhearnagan

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) PLATFORM (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) SHOOTING STAND (Undated)

At an altitude of 570m, on the north bank of the Allt Fhearnagan, there is raised grassy circular area, roughly 8m in diameter. Banked up at its lower/west side where there is some stonework evident, there is a flat central area which may possibly have supported a timber building 5m x 4m, there is a stone setting at the south edge which may have been an entrance. The whole of the corrie has rampant heather and there is no evidence of pasture land that would have supported summer grazing. Suggest this structure may have been connected with the sport of shooting. It is marked on 1st Edition OS map as an unroofed building.
Recorded by M. Marshall - June 2003

Register Utility
User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000
NN89NE 4 8766 9720

What may be a single unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet ciii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 22 July 1996.

This site was visited during a walkover survey in March and April 2011. See the linked event (EHG3560) to download the survey report. <1><2>