MHG27227 - Farmstead, enclosure and possible corn drying and lime kilns, Camas Liathach

Farmstead, enclosure and possible corn drying and lime kilns, Camas Liathach

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LIME KILN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CORN DRYING KILN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A farmstead, comprising two unroofed buildings and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxxviii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 August 1996.

Camas Liathach
This name represents about 0.5km of coastline and the hinterland above. There was much activity here at one time and a possible settlement. There is a large area of lazy beds on the lower slopes and an assortment of structures and features close to the shore. Most of the remains are rather ruinous and may have suffered extensive stone robbing for road, path or wall construction. There is also the possibility that when Old Barrisdale House was sacked in 1746 after Culloden, that other buildings and facilities within easy reach were also wrecked. These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn.

Site: 45. Built into a steep W facing scarp at the edge of a burn is a kiln, possibly a corn drying kiln. Within the scarp is a circular depression c 0.5m in diam and up to 1.5m deep, its sides stone faced. In front of the depression is much tumble, possibly stone at one time forming the front of the kiln and now possibly concealing the flue. The kiln lies adjacent to the S side of the possible lime kiln, site 414.

Site: 44. Built into a steep W facing scarp is a stone reveted recess, possibly a lime kiln, 1.4m long and 1.0m wide and 0.9m high. In front of the recess is tumble, part of which was possibly a wall across the front opening. Immediately adjacent and to the S of this site are the remains of what was possibly a corn drying kiln, site 415.

Site: 43. An enclosure, a quadrat in shape, on the S side of a burn. Measuring 9m E/W x 10.5m N/S, by walls 0.8m thick and up to 0.5m high. The boundary of the enclosure is completed by a wall 0.8m thick and 1m high, in the form of semi circle on the outer side of which is a ditch 0.5m wide and 0.5m deep. On the shoreward (W) side between the enclosure and the trackway to Barrisdale was possibly a further enclosure now cut by the trackway, a revetment 0.4m high forming along its S side and a bank of stone and turf its N side along the burn, 3m thick and up to 0.5m high. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 APs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>

Note; The NOSAS survey did not identify the two unroofed structures. Possible kilns not visible from APs. (T. Blackie 8/5/18)