MHG27238 - Farmstead, Rubha Leac an Aoil

Farmstead, Rubha Leac an Aoil

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead, comprising three unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxxviii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 August 1996.

Rubha Leac an Aoil
Thes sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2006 as part of an archaeological survey of Loch Hourn.

Site 990. The turf covered footings of a building, measuring c 11m x 3m overall. Appears as roofless on the first edition OS.

Site 907. The two partially upstanding gable ends of a building, measuring c18m x 3m internally, with one gable standing to 1.7m in height. Part of the building sits on a platform c 12m x 1m high at the front. A possible dwelling house, shown as unroofed on the 1st edition OS.

Site 906. Two partially upstanding gable ends of a stone built dwelling house, measuring c 11m x 3m internally and sitting on a level platform. Shown on the 1st edition OS as unroofed. A hollowed out square feature, c 3m x 3m, adjoins the main structure. Possible dwelling house. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 Aps <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>