MHG27273 - Enclosure/pen, Runival

Enclosure/pen, Runival

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

An enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet lxxviii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 August 1996.

Allt an t’Sear Bhig
These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2004 as part of an archaeological survey of Inner Loch Hourn. This a rocky section of uninhabited coast line with few archaeological sites recorded but it includes the well preserved loch-side sheiling site identified as Camas na Sgroggan, or Camasnacrogan – NOSAS were not certain of the spelling. It appears in the latter form on Thomson’s map of 1830, but not on any later maps. It has sheiling huts, a dairy, and enclosures. It is in a very exposed spot and would not have been a good place to winter at, but whether or not it was ever occupied year round is impossible to tell. There are a few other isolated sizeable single buildings on this section of shore, either sheilings or maybe associated with fishing.

Site 712. The substantial remains of a pen, c6m x 3m internally, with external entrances to N and S, and with an internal entrance on the W side to a building, c3.3m x 1.8m internally. The seaward W wall is c 0.9m thick at base, and stands to c1m. The enclosure/pen wall is also c0.9m wide at base and stands to 0.5m. The whole structure is of double faced dry stone walling. There is no evidence of the use of turf for construction. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 APs <2>