MHG27284 - Enclosure, Allt Coire Mhalagain

Enclosure, Allt Coire Mhalagain

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Coire Mhalagain

An enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Ross-shire 1876-80, sheet lxiii) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 July 1996.

This site was recorded by NOSAS in 2006 as part of an archaeological survey of Loch Hourn.

Site 660. A substantial enclosure, roughly semi-circular in shape, formed by a part retaining and part free standing boulder and turf wall, c 45m radius and 40m diameter, with the Allt Coire Mhàlagain forming one side. There is an entrance c 15m up from the burn in the flattened wall on the north side. On the opposite bank of the burn are the wasted and fragmented remains of another wall running the length of the enclosure suggesting that, when in use, the wall on the opposite bank formed part of the enclosure and that the burn may have been blocked by watergates. There are no other associated features. The enclosure lie c 250 metres downstream of the present day ford. Shown on the current OS 1:25,000 map. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2010 Aps <2>