MHG27285 - Buildings - Loch Shiel

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A single unroofed building is depicted on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1880, sheet cxxviii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 May 1996.

A group of three drystone buildings were recorded during the NTS pre-afforestation survey of Kintail and West Affric in 1997. They were sited around an un-named burn just N of the river Shiel. One lay 10m to the S of the burn and was aligned almost E/W. It measured c.6m by c.3m with walls c.0.6m thick and up to 0.7m high. The entrance was in the centre of the S wall. It was the only building shown on earlier OS maps. Some 8m N of the burn the second building, aligned NE/SW, stood with walls c.1m high and measured c.8m by c.4m across walls c.0.7m wide. At the W end a structure c.2m in diameter across walls c.0.7m wide and c1.5m high had been built after the building was abandoned. The third building lay c.35m to the NW and measured c.6m by c.3m with walls c.0.7m thick and up to c.0.4m high. It was also aligned NE/SW.
On a rocky terrace some 30-50m above these buildings were some small stone structures c.2.5m by c.1.5m over walls c.0.8m wide and c.0.4m high.
These were the remains of a small farm possibly abandoned when sheep farming was established in the early 19th century. However, it is also possible that these buildings were in use to a later date, as they lay in an area without extensive pre-improvement agricultural evidence. The building S of the burn was presumably the dwelling house with the two to the N used as barns or more probably, byres. <1>