MHG2730 - Dun, Craigdhu

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Craig Dhu, to the north of Aigas Ferry, is surmounted by a fort, which commands a very extensive view on all sides except to the north. As is the case in all the other forts, here, the only part strongly defended is the part most easily assailable, which in this instance is to the west, where the hill slopes gently up to the top. On the north side of the hill there is a natural wall of rock from 25 to 30 feet high. On the east and south sides the wall of rock varies from 50 to 100 feet high. The diameter of the fort is 54 feet; the surrounding wall is 10 or 12 feet thick, with enough of material left to build a wall 10 feet thick and 6 feet high. The wall in its present ruinous condition stands 3 feet high. <1>

Dun (NR)
OS 25"map, (1968)

At the NE end of a prominent elongated knoll running NE-SW are the reduced remains of a dun, noted as a fort by the R C A H M (Visited by RCAHMS 1957)
It is sub-oval on plan, bounded by the tumbled remains of a dry-stone wall giving internal measurements of c. 21.0m NE-SW by 18.0m. In the S and W the wall is spread to c. 5.5m and is c. 0.8m in height. No wall faces can be seen. In the N and E where the dun is fronted by a low cliff, only a few stones protruding through the turf mark the course of the wall. The most likely position of the entrance is in the NE where a cleft in the cliff provides an easy approach.
A modern structure is built within the wall in the SW.
Visited by OS (R L) 13 October 1970