MHG27336 - Building, Rhumach

Building, Rhumach

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An unroofed building attached to a short length of wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet cxx) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 12 August 1996

A walkover survey was undertaken in 2014 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al, covering the gently sloping sheltered south-east side of Torr Mòr.

Site 34. Substantial building of up to 1.5 metres high c. 9 x 5 metres short side to the north – position of doorway or windows unclear – though a possible entrance on the north side. Walling on the south end of the building c. 4 x 5 metres against north facing hill side. Building set along the long well built wall leading up to and along modern road and down to the shore line. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 aerial photographs. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>