MHG27364 - Township and shielings, Doire na Drise, Rhu

Township and shielings at Doire na Drise, Rhu

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Twelve unroofed buildings which are labelled as Old Shielings are depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973). Twelve unroofed buildings are shown, though not at the same locations, on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet cxxxiv).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 19 August 1996

Doire na Drise is a large, once permanent settlement and was surveyed in 2013 by Rough Bounds Archaeology et al. As with Tòrr a Bheithe, it is marked on the modern Ordnance Survey map 1:25000 as old shielings. Nine ruins which are probably dwellings were recorded, most having extant walling between 0.75ms and 1.5m high. Seven of the buildings along with a couple of smaller ruins are possibly byres or storage buildings and are clustered together giving the settlement the air of being a township. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2012 aerial photographs. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>