MHG275 - Cairn, Carn na Cailliche

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Carn na Cailliche (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)
Amended Scheduling Details - Letter received from HS, dated 31/01/03. See assoc. docs. File.
Carn na Cailliche: A large cairn, situated on a slope, and measuring about 50 yds by 30 yds, and 10ft to 12ft high.
Name Book 1872.

Carn na Cailliche, built on a slope and overlaid by a modern wall, is a cairn of bare rubble stones, measuring about 12m in diameter and 3.5m maximum height. Around the lower S half are about eight slabs, two set on edge, the others prostrate presumably having fallen outwards. These appear to be part of a kerb.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (R L) 10 June 1970.

Cairn, Carn na Cailliche: This impressive cairn stands on a natural knoll 600m E of Rhemore; composed of both large and medium-sized stones, it is 12m in diameter and 3m high. Traversed by a dry-stone wall, it has also been disturbed by stone-robbing, which has resulted in a spread of cairn material down the flanks of the knoll. There is a local tradition that a cist containing a skull was discovered in the cairn, but that it was immediately covered up (information from I Thornber, Ardtornish). RCAHMS 1980.