MHG2750 - Cairnfield, Glen Brein

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)

Full Description

Several stone clearance heaps, some undoubtedly of early date and one or two possibly more recent and contemporary with rig and furrow cultivation that partly occupies the area.
Visited by OS (A A) 21 September 1973

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (J B) 14 February 1979

A walkover survey in September 2009 revealed a field wall forming S boundary 1.2m wide and 0.3m high but not much else, area now covered in dense heather with few or little areas of grass visible. No evidence of clearance heaps or rig & furrow as noted by OS to either side of modern track. The ground to the E side of the track has more grass but again no evidence of a field system.
A further walkover in March 2010 revealed a single clearance cairn at NH 48061/11229 4m in diameter and 0.65m high under bracken, but does not look much like being archaeological. No sign of cultivation plots only what may be grazing (see plate 14), with again no sign of the rig and furrow as noted by the OS. The boundary marked by the OS (see figure 5) is a natural gully to the N and slope of ground to the W. Area to W under heather with nothing visible. <1>

Recommendations have been made for the avoidance of features relating to this field system. Further survey is required to clarify the boundaries of the site. <2>

A walkover survey in 2012/13 by Headland Archaeology in advance of a proprosed windfarm development recorded an area of approximately 13 clearance cairns, but the area of rig and furrow previously recorded by OS could not be identified during this walkover survey. <3>