MHG2751 - Field System, Meall an Tarsaid

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

Centred at NH 484 127 is a field system marked by stone clearance heaps and a few lynchets. The area was under bracken at the time of investigation and details of fields could not be ascertained, nor were any hut circles evident.
Visited by OS (A A) 21 September 1973

The minor field system noted by the previous field investigator covers approximately five hectares. Two small concentrations of clearance heaps occur, at the N and S ends of the system. Here the heaps are 15.0m to 30.0m apart, elsewhere they are widely scattered.
No field plots are visible.
Visited by OS (J B) 14 February 1979

Walkover in September 2009 revealed the area covered in bracken, no plots visible, and not the concentration of clearance cairns as noted by the OS. Site lies on a slight W-facing slope. Grass visible under bracken until NH 48112/12708 then becomes dense heather.
CC at NH 48386/12656 – spread down slope c2m in diameter
CC at NH 48434/12607 – 1m in diameter.

A further walkover in March 2010 reveals a number of additional clearance cairns, and one possible cultivation plot, though site was not noted to be as extensive as depicted by OS on Figure 5. The area to the N is a natural ‘bowl’ shaped feature with no clearance cairns or field system evident, only an area of grazing. One possible field plot roughly centred at NH 4845/1273 is 25m NS by 40m EW with 3 or 4 stones to the NW which may be remnants of bank, open to NE, natural ridge to S. Area to the S, no sign of any other plots. As noted by OS no sign of any hut circles. Features found as follows:
CC at NH 48453/12733 3m in diameter and 0.5m high in area of possible field plot.
CC at NH 48432/12686 2m in diameter and 0.5m high.