MHG2753 - Beinn Sgurrach

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)

In the area centred at NH 493 147, there is a deserted township, consisting of 24 rectangular buildings and 5 enclosures, 2 corn-drying kilns, surviving to a height of 1.5m, and a modern roofed building. There is evidence of lazy-beds north of the township.
The name 'Duntirhal' appearing on Roy's map (W Roy 1745-63) at approximately NH 497 143, is the only name known locally, but whether it applies to this township or not, could not be ascertained.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
W Roy, 1745-63, sheet 25/4
Visited by OS (N K B) 30 June 1964

A township comprising fourteen unroofed buildings and three enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet liv). One roofed and seven unroofed buildings and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 May 1996