MHG27561 - Creag Ard

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A hut-circle, a possible hut-circle and an area of small cairns occupy a a ridge overlooking Loch na Bo Ruaidhe. The hut-circle measures 12m by 9m between wall centres and traces of stone kerbing are exposed on the SW. The entrance lies on the SE. A possible hut-circle lies about 90m to the NW and consists of a semi-ovoid bank measuring 5m by 2m and which is 2m wide. Within, there is a low mound, possibly a natural feature caused by slumping down the slope from the E. Small cairns extend for some 300m to the NE along a narrow terrace varying in width between 25m and 35m.
J Wordsworth 1995; NMRS MS 961/8, no.2

NH 5002 3282 Oval roundhouse 12 x 9m and clearance heaps on terrace 300 x 30m.
J Wordsworth 1997 <1>

A walkover survey took place in August 2008 in connection with a proposed overhead power line. The hut circle described above lies close to the route but was not identified during the survey. Numerous small cairn-like features were noted, but these may have a natural origin. It is recommended that the hut circles are identified, marked out and avoided, and that a watching brief is maintained during the works in this area. <2>