MHG27562 - Creag Ard

Full Description

A hut-circle and an area of small cairns lie on a terrace on the W slope of Creag Ard. The hut-circle is oval and measures 10m by 9m and, where exposed, on the N, the wall is 1.3m wide. The entrance lies on the S. Small cairns lie to both the N and S of the hut-circle. Those on the N peter out on a peat-covered terrace after about 40m.
J Wordsworth 1995; NMRS MS 961/8, no.3

NH 5024 3287 Oval roundhouse 10 x 9m, with associated clearance heaps up to 40m distant.
J Wordsworth 1997

A walkover survey that took place in August 2008 did not identify this hut circle or cairnfield, but this is probably due to thick vegetation cover. It is recommended that the hut circles are marked out and avoided during the proposed works. <1>