MHG27564 - Boundary stones, Creag na Sroine

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

Four boundary marker stones are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879-81, sheet cxi). Two of these stones were located, at NH c.6662 8940 (NMRS MS 899/25, no.25a) and NH c.6666 8983 (NMRS MS 899/25, no.25d), during the course of a forestry survey by Headland Archaeology (NMRS MS 899/25, no.25). Both are dressed sandstone markers with a semi-circular top and measure 0.65m in height, 0.3m in width and are 0.12m thick. Each is inscribed on the E face with a capital 'P' and on the W with a 'C'. Both letters are 0.15m high. Of the other two other boundary stones, that at NH c.6650 8966 (NMRS MS 899/25, no.25b) was not checked whilst that at NH c.6663 8975 (NMRS MS 899/25, no.25c), could not be located at the time of visit.
S Carter and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 5 February 1997; NMRS MS 899/25, no.25