MHG27596 - Alexanders: Bohenuil Trodday, Eilean Trodday, Little Minch

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ALEXANDERS, wreck scattered among rocks at the southside of Eilaen Trodday.
Source; Baird 1995

ALEXANDERS. The wreck is scattered over a radius of about 50 metres in depth of about 5 metres. The largest portion stands about 2 metres from the seabed. The diesel engine and propeller shaft dry 2 metres at low water. The seabed is kelp covered boulders. The site may be visited by snorkellers. Diagrams for help in locating her are included in the source.
Source; Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register 1987.

ALEXANDERS, wreck is completely broken up. The propeller shaft and engine lie in at the head of a small inlet and dry 2 metres at low water springs. Bits of broken equipment lie around, well hidden in the kelp.
Source; Ridley 1985.