MHG27598 - Apollo: Fladda Chuain, Little Minch

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

APOLLO, built Holland, Cypriot owned. Wreck reported to be breaking up. There is also reported to be wreckage at 57 44 42N 6 26 30W, and that this might be the remains of the OFELA or ORPHELIA (a mistranslation of APOLLO). There is also wreckage at 57 44 24N 6 25 42W, but this may be the remains of the Liberty ship FREDERICK BARTHOLDI.
Source; Baird 1995

APOLLO, ex BELL COMBAT, ex KATHAR, ex SANTIAGO, 1274 ton gross, 247' x 36' x 13'8". Built 1966. On 21 September 1971 she was stranded on the west side of Fladda-Chuain. The wreck lies in 10 metres of water and the port rail dries. She is listing 60 degrees to starboard. The stern and steering compartment appears intact. Masts lie on the seabed. The upper decks have collapsed over the engine.
Source; Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register 1987.

The wreck is breaking up but the stern is intact. At low water springs she is 1 metre above the surface.
Source; Ridley 1985.