MHG27617 - Garrachan

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

A township, comprising five roofed buildings, one unroofed building, four enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxi). Two roofed, five unroofed buildings, one field-system and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 October 1996.

Garrachan House, one of the township buildings, was the subject of a planning application for restoration in 2010 (10/04106/FUL). Photographs of the interior and exterior of the building were forwarded to the HER in June 2011 as a condition of planning consent. <1>