MHG27709 - Glen Bernisdale

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A crofting township comprising twenty roofed, four unroofed buildings, four enclosures and some field walls is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxiii). Fourteen roofed, two partially roofed and six unroofed buildings, four enclosures and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 October 1996

A watching brief on water main renewal works in this area identified the degraded remains of a turf and stone dyke which were breached by the cutting of the trench at NG 4029 4857. The dyke runs E-W towards a head dyke west of Griannan and is largely obscured under vegetal overgrowth. <1>