MHG2778 - Suspension Bridge - Bridge of Oich

A C19 suspension bridge over the River Oich.

• SUSPENSION BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A C19 century suspension bridge across the River Oich.

The bridge was listed at Catgeory A in 1971.

(location cited as NH 337 036). Built circa 1850, probably by James Dredge. A double cantilever chain suspension bridge with coursed bullfaced rubble battered pylons linked by round-headed pedimented arches. Wooden decked bridge. Bridge is now disused (1983). Similar to Dredge bridges at Inverness.
SDD List; J R Hume 1977.

The bridge was Scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1996. <1>

Historic Scotland purchased the bridge from the Glen Garry Estate in June 1996 and commissioned a major restoration programme so that it could be re-opened as a walkway. The restoration included structural repairs and new planking. <2>

This bridge formerly carried a public road over the River Oich at Aberchalder.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 July 1997.

A series of small trenches were opened by Kirkdale Archaeology on the Oich suspension bridge in advance of groundworks to strengthen the poles anchoring the bridge in place. Forty-eight of the anchors were uncovered, alongside possible traces of an earlier surface below the present tarmac. Sponsor: Historic Scotland. <3>

The listing and scheduling were reviewed by Historic Scotland in 2016 as part of the Dual Designations Project. The site was not visited but it was recommended that the bridge be de-scheduled but remain a listed building. <4>

The bridge was de-scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017. <5>

Bridge crosses the parishes of Boleskine and Abertarff, Inverness and Kilmonivaig, Lochaber.

For Aberchalder swing bridge (NH 3384 0352) and Bridge of Oich (NH 3368 0349), see NH30SW 9 and 10, respectively.