MHG2784 - Cairn and Cist - Balcladaich

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Two hundred yards west of the chapel site (NH 22 NE 1) 'are the remains of a cairn with some surrounding standing stones, enclosing a cist, the sides and bottom of which still remain.'
W Jolly 1882

At NH 2930 2599 there is the grass-covered remains of a cairn, 15.0m in diameter and 0.7m in height, containing a cist measuring 0.9m x 0.5m x 0.5m in depth. No trace of standing stones could be found.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 10 July 1964

(NH 2930 2599) Cairn (NR) Cist (NR)
OS 1/10000 map, (1971)

The cairn and cist are as described by the previous authorities. The cist, which is orientated E-W,lies slightly S of centre.
Published surveys (1/2500 and 1/10,000) correct.
Visited by OS (J B) 1 March 1979