MHG27846 - Scalpay

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HEAD DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A township comprising seventeen unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xxxvi). Twenty-one unroofed buildings and three enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 November 1996

Visited during walkover survey in September 2009. On the 1:10,560 map of 1968,5 of the buildings are marked as having 2 compartments, with one of 3 compartments. A section of head-dyke is shown to the west wide of the village,
upslope and towards the burn; a further section is shown to the south. The head-dyke is not shown on the 1st edition or 2nd edition OS map. A total of 25 buildings and three enclosures are shown on 2nd edition OS of 1903. <1>