MHG2789 - Hut Circle, Braenrerich

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Centred at NH 820 278 is an extensive field system, in which occur four widely separated contemporary stone-walled huts. (A - D)
Hut 'A' is circular and measures c9.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall mutilated by trees and spread to c2.5m all round. The entrance in the E is mutilated. A few outer wall facing stones are visible in the SE arc.
'B' is ill-defined and measures c10.5m between the centres of a denuded circular wall spread to an indeterminate width. The entrance is not evident.
'C' immediately SW of the ruinous farmstead of Braenrerich, is circular, measuring 8.0m between the centres of a wall spread to an indeterminate width. The simple entrance is in the E.
'D' is oval and ill-defined and measures c11.0m from the W through the simple entrance in the E by c9.0m transversely, between the centres of a wall almost hidden by peat build up.
The field system is generally marked by stone clearances heaps and some lynchets and is in places ill-defined because of peat build up, but in the W where it is best preserved and where there are a few contemporary stone walls, several fields averaging about 20.0m square can be identified.
Hut 'A' surveyed as 1/2500.
Huts 'B' and 'D' surveyed at 1/10560