MHG27898 - Bomb store and associated buildings - Evanton Airfield, Kiltearn/Alness

• BOMB STORE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

The bomb store for Evanton Airfield has been destroyed by the construction of the oil pipeline construction yard and the new section of the A9 trunk road, little trace survives.
The bomb store is visible on vertical air photograph (RAF 106G/Scot/UK 114, 3098, flown 1946) and is also shown on a plan of the airfield held in the RAF Archives.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE) May 1997

This site was noted in ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. A plan of defended sites on the airfield, dating c. 1942, shows anti-aircraft post defending the bomb store. The RAF Operations Record book in the National Archives (AIR 29/594) contains periodic inventories of the bomb stocks. The entry for 13/4/1940 noted that there was a large addition to the stock of bombs, stored at the extreme west of the airfield. The bombs were traversed on small dumps.
A components store was located to the immediate northeast of the four main bomb store buildings. A pyrotechnics store was located to the northeast of the components store.<1>