MHG279 - Dun, Port Mor

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Dun, Port Mor: Situated on the NW end of a tree-clad coastal promontory immediately N of the mouth of Port Mor, there are the remains of a small dun locally known as Mungosdail Castle. On the NW the site is bounded by sheer rock-faces or steep rock-studded slopes, but it can be approached with ease from the SE across the level neck of the promontory.
The dun is irregular on plan and measures internally about 9m from NW to SE by 5.8m transversely; the wall is now reduced for the most part to a low spread of stony debris, varying in thickness from 0.6m to as much as 4m. On the S, however, it is better preserved, and at one point the outer face stands 2.1m high in seven courses. The position of the entrance is uncertain, and the interior is at present obscured by dense scrub. A Z-shaped length of modern walling partly overlies the dun wall on the SE.
RCAHMS 1980. <1>

Dun (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

At NM 5603 5300 are remains of a dun known locally as 'Mungosdail Castle' (info from I Thornber, Ardtornish) When seen in 1970, its condition was similar to that described by the RCAHMS.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R L) 11 June 1970.

A proposal for scheduling was received for comment from Historic Scotland in August 2005. <2>