MHG27904 - Battery, Caol

• BATTERY (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Known as FW2, recorded in Redfern, "20th Century fortifications in the UK" vol IV as having been manned 15 Oct 1942 by Brigade 42, Regiment 130, battery 427.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 11.12.01
NN17NW 35 Centred 1065 7610

A heavy anti-aircraft battery has been identified from aerial photographs (visible on vertical air photographs RAF 106G/UK 1236, 5051, flown 1946) adjacent to the shoreline of Am Breun Chamas on a site now built over by the new housing estate of Caol.
The four emplacement battery mounted 4 3-inch guns and also incorporated a command post to the rear all of which were located nearer to the shore. The military accommodation camp was located further E at a point just W of the present Kilmallie Road.
Information from RCAHMS (DE) August 1997