MHG27912 - Creag Innis Torrain

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Undated)

Four possible charcoal burning platforms (NMRS MS 738/31, nos.6, 8, 10 and 14 ) were recorded, over a N-facing slope above Loch Leven during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland Ltd). They range in size from 8.5m by 5m to 14m by 9m and are levelled into the hillside on the S up to a depth of 2m. Each has a drystone or boulder revetment standing up to 1m in height.
C Burgess (AOC Scotland Ltd) March 1996; NMRS MS 738/31, nos. 6, 8, 10 and 14 (43/3-6).

The NMRS record above refers to four separate platforms identified during walkover survey (Sites 6,8,10 and 14). These have now been separated. This site refers to the platform identified at NN 1730 6178; identified as measuring 10.0m north south, and 11.0m west-east this platform is revetted at its northern edge to a height of 2.0m with a drystone face; at the back it is excavated into the hill slope to a depth of 0.75m. <1><2>

The extent of this site was extended to reflect the positions of all charcoal burning platforms recorded across this slope. <2>