MHG27956 - Birch House

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A possible farmstead, set within a head-dyke, situated on the S of the River Leven, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland Ltd). The farmstead comprises two buildings, reduced to footings, within a head-dyke. The main building is aligned across the slope and measures 8.5m from N to S by 4.4m with a drystone wall which is 0.8m thick. The entrance is on the S wall. The second building, which is built against the the N side of the head-dyke, measures 5m by 3.5m and stands up to 0.5m in height. The walls are 0.8m thick.
Outwith the head-dyke, at NN 2060 6053, there is a third strucutre. (NMRS MS 6738/31, no.69) which measures 5m by 3.5m with walls standing up to 0.3m in height. There is no discernible entrance.
C Burgess (AOC (Scotland Ltd)) March 1996; NMRS MS 738/31 nos.65, 66 and 69 (60/3-6) <1>

A possible farmstead, comprising two roofless buildings set within a head-dyke, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1873-5, sheet xxxii (and part Inverness-shire, sheets clxvii and clxviii) and named 'Birch House'. A small square roofless structure, shown at this approximate location on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968) does not correspond to either the remains surveyed by AOC (Scotland Ltd), or those depicted on the 1st edition map.
Information from RCAHMS (PM) 14 July 1997

Marked on the 2nd edition as ruinous. <2>