MHG27970 - Loch Leven

• GROUSE BUTT (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) PILLBOX? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Two drystone shooting butts (NMRS MS 738/31, nos.81 and 82), situated on the N-facing slopes above the road on the S side of Loch Leven, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland Ltd). Both structures are horseshoe-shaped; the NE structure measures 6m from N to S by 5m whilst that to the SW measures 4m from E to W by 3.5m and stands 1m high externally and 1.5m high internally. There are stone-built gun-loops in the top course of walling which may suggest a military origin, perhaps as pillboxes.
C Burgess (AOC (Scotland Ltd)) March 1996; NMRS MS 738/31 nos.81 and 82 (23/2, 2c) <1>