MHG27976 - North Ballachulish Church

A Thomas Telford church, built in 1829.

• CHURCH (Built, 19th Century - 1829 AD to 1829 AD)

For North Ballachulish manse (NM 0316 6142), see NN06SW 10.

Telford church. <1>

The BSAHI List notes the church as destroyed, but the OS map still indicates a graveyard to the E of Onich village.
(Undated) information from RCAHMS.

A copy of an old photograph of this church, taken around the turn of the century, was submitted by a visitor to the HER website in August 2008. <2>

The Quod Sacra Parish (QSP) of 'Ballachulish & Corran of Ardgour' was erected out of the Parish of Kilmallie in 1845 with a manse at Onich. The old Telford church at Creag Mhor became unsafe for public worship and, in 1911, the current building, at Onich, was erected. <3>