MHG2800 - Possible Stone Circle, Soilshan Wood

• STONE CIRCLE (Undated)

Site of Stone Circle (NR).

A stone circle'supposed to have been Druidical',the stones of which were removed 'at different times' since c.1830, prior to which it is said to have been almost entire (ONB 1870).
Walker (1961) saw only a vaguely saucer-shaped depression overgrown with bracken and perhaps 50ft in diameter, with a number of boulders, apparently at random, beneath the bracken. The term 'Druidicidal Circle' was commonly used for Clava Cairns.
Name Book 1870; I C Walker 1961.

The site of this so-called 'stone circle' is a low knoll strewn with large and irregularly-shaped boulders, and not as stated by Walker, a saucer-shaped depression. There are as many boulders lying on the knoll and in the surrounding area, that numerous natural circles of stones are formed. Doubtful antiquity.
Visited by OS (N K B) 31 October 1966.