MHG28006 - Fearn Airfield, Technical Area

• MILITARY AIRFIELD SITE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Photos of 2 buildings planned for demolition to allow building of refrigerator store. One simple flat roofed brick building. Tar covered for roof blew off some years ago allowing the water it. The metal support girders are badly rusted & concrete roof in danger of collapse. Building with larger doors, suggested by owner Mr Mansell as previously for fire engines or similar as road leads from front to main runway. - HAW 12/2002
See assoc. docs. File
Please see assoc. docs. File for report on the Fearn and Tain Airfield Stations, including recordings of buildings and structures and sites that still exist. This report was compiled by the Fearn and Tain Airfileds and W.W.11 conservation group. The aim of this report is to correct mistakes by earlier surveys so that even if the
buildings collapse or are taken down the true information will remain on record.
NH87NW 21.02 Centred 8499 7610

The technical area for Fearn Airfield is situated immediately to the E of the control tower (NH87NW 21.01) and it extends to the public road (B9166) which falls on sheet NH87NE. Within this area are 3 Nissen huts joined together to form the torpedo store, several buildings and sheds now being used as modern industrial units, one of which is a Mainhill 'S' type hangar and the remains of many air-raid shelters, ablutions blocks and other buildings.
The technical area reflects the mixed ancestry of this airfield, with buildings from 2 periods, that of RAF and later RN post 1942 history. During Fearn Airfields naval period it was the torpedo school, with the nearby Tain bombing range (NH88SW 14.01) being used for practice.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE) January and May 1997