MHG28019 - Fanblair

Summary

A building, possibly constructed of turf on stone footings, which was probably once part of the Fanblair Estate.

• BUILDING (Undated)

NH53NW 69 5103 3660

A building, lying to the E of the ditch that runs along the N side of Blairmore, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 9961/9, no.6). The building measures 15m by 4m and was possibly of turf construction on a stone footing. As the building lies to the W of the march dyke of Blairmore it must have originally been part of Fanblair. It is not depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xviii).
J Wordsworth 15 December 1995; NMRS MS 961/9, no.6

No remains were detected during a walkover survey in August 2008, which was inhibited by vegetation growth. <1>