MHG28040 - Hut circle - Cnoc Achadh na h-Uaighe

A hut circle at Cnoc Achadh na h-Uaighe.

Full Description

One of four hut circles within an associated field system at Cnoc Achadh na-Uaighe. Recorded by the OS as hut circle 'B'.

NC70NW 2.02 7165 0740 and 7167 0737
On W flank of Cnoc Achadh na h-Vaighe is a settlement of three hut circles (A-C) one (A) with a souterrain, and an accompanying well-preserved field system. 'B' and 'C' are very similar but lack the robust construction of hut 'A'. They are heather covered, and measure respectively 13 by 12m and 14 by 13m within obscure wall spreads; entrances are in S, the line of the long axis in both cases. A mound abuts the NW interior of hut C.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 6 April 1981.

The hut circle was visited by RCAHMS IN 1995 as part of the Rogart survey. Two hut-circles, first identified by OS, are levelled into a sloping terrace on SW-facing flank of the hill. They measure 12m by 11.7m (ROG95 43, NC 7165 0740, OS ?B?) and 13.5m by 13m (ROG95 44, NC 7167 0737, OS ?C? [- see MHG]) within heather-covered banks spread to 2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The terminals of banks have been expanded on either side of the entrances, which lie on the SSE. (ROG95 43, 44) Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 9 March 1995 (see also <1>)

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to site as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <2>